Canada VISA

Over 35 million people choose to visit Canada every year for different purposes. These purposes varies but most of people go on either on Student Visa or on Tourist/ Visitor Visa

Student Visa

Students who would like to go to Canada on education purpose need to apply for student visa. To be eligible for Canadian Visa, you must prove the following:

  • You have been accepted by a Canadian Institution
  • You have enough money to pay the tuition fees and carry out expenses of you and your family members if they are accompanying you
  • No criminal records
  • You have good health condition
  • You need to satisfy the visa officer that you will be coming back after finishing your program

Tourist Visa

Every year millions of people visit Canada as tourists for vacation or to meet their relatives. There are some requirements that you need to meet.

  • Have a valid passport
  • You have good health condition
  • Need to convince an immigration officer that you have ties such as job, home, financial assets back to your home
  • Have enough money to carry out your expenses while staying in Canada

Business Visa

There are also thousands of people who come to Canada to do business with Canadian companies. They need to meet some requirements to be allowed in Canada.

  • Your plan of stay is less than six months
  • You do not plan to enter the Canadian labor market
  • Your main place of business or source of income is outside Canada
  • Have sufficient documents to support your application
  • You meet Canada’s basic entry requirements

Related Topic

General Check List

Step 1

  • Gather necessary documents. If you reside outside Canada, use the document checklist to assist you in gathering the required documents

Step 2

Step 3

  • Download the necessary forms. There are several forms that you need to fill out and signed.

Step 4

  • Fill out all the sections. If a section is not applicable to you, write “Not Applicable”

Step 5

  • Pay the application fees and submit necessary documents at the nearest Canada VFS center

Step 6

  • Check your application status

Required Documents for Students Visa

You need to enclose the following items:

  • Application for education Permit, duly completed
  • Completed Family Information Form
  • Schedule 1 – Application for Temporary Resident Visa, if applicable
  • Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union, if applicable
  • Custodianship Declaration – Custodian for Minors Studying in Canada, if applicable
  • Use of a Representative, if applicable
  • Acceptance letter from the institution
  • Proof of financial support for the duration of Studies
  • MIDI’s letter of approval to your application for a CAQ, if applicable
  • Application processing fee payment
  • Original Valid Passport
  • Two photographs
  • Any additional documents

Required Documents for Tourist/ Business Visa

You need to enclose the following items:

  • Application for Temporary Resident Visa, duly completed
  • Completed Family Information Form
  • Schedule 1 – Application for Temporary Resident Visa, if applicable
  • Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union, if applicable
  • Use of a Representative, if applicable
  • Application processing fee payment
  • Proof of financial support
  • Valid Passport
  • Two photographs
  • Photocopy of your current immigration document, if applicable
  • Photocopy of your valid return ticket if applicable
  • If minor travelling alone or with one parent, then letter of authorization from non-accompanying parent or from both the parent
  • Any additional documents

How can we help?

We, Revata International will assist you to make you understand the purpose of the visa category, provide guidance with the invitation letters and documents from your sponsors in the Canada, help you complete the forms, and counsel you for the all-important visa interview

Once you register with us, we will provide you with the following services:

  • Introduction email on visa process
  • Help you in completing required forms
  • Assist you in preparing financial documents (we will only give you suggestions, all the financial documents need to be arranged by you)
  • Help you in preparing educational documents (Degree, Provisional Degree, mark sheet, transcripts etc).
  • Explaining how to pay the fees, when, and where
  • Guide you in tracking your application status
  • Notify you when the passport is ready for collection