USA VISA

Student Visa

The F-1 Visa (Academic Student) allows one to enter the US as a full-time student at an accredited (U.S. Govt approved) college or university. The student must be enrolled in a program or course of education which culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate.

Guide Students & Exchange Visitors and their dependants in preparing and filing the appropriate forms, documents, and visa applications

Students must understand a few basic concepts and the fact that they need to be honest at the interview. There is a tendency among students to discuss their visas too freely with others, ultimately ruining their chances at the consular interview. We can guide students with their applications and documentation by looking into their background, and of course, counsel them for the visa interview.

Exchange visitors need to understand that in most cases they are subject to the two-year home residency requirement and must watch out for a few key factors that determine their eligibility. We can review their background and advice them accordingly.

Visitors Visa

Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment – Visitor Visas (B-2)
People who wish to visit the United States for leisure or tourism are normally eligible to receive a B-2 Tourist Visa. If the purpose of your planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, vacation (holiday), amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment and other social activities then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

Refused Visa Cases

While most of the visa applications get approved, there are applications which get refused. In most of the cases an application can be refused because the visa officer does not have all the information required to determine the eligibility of the applicant.

If a visa application gets refused, the applicant is notified of the section of law which applied. Most common reasons for visa ineligibilities are mentioned below:

  • INA Section 221(g) – Incomplete Application or Supporting Documentation
  • INA Section 214(b) – Visa Qualifications and Immigrant Intent
  • INA Section 212(a)(4) – Public Charge
  • INA Section 212(a)(6)(C)(i) – Fraud and Misrepresentation
  • INA Section 212(a)(9)(B)(i) – Unlawful Presence in the United States

Related Topic

Procedure

IMPORTANT NOTE :
As per the regulation Student’s cannot apply for their visa 120 days prior to their college start date. You should start your visa process once you have received your I-20 and have finalized the college that you wish to attend.

General Check List

Step 1

    • Log on to www.ustraveldocs.com/in
    • Click on visa application form (DS-160) complete it and print your conformation page.

Step 2

Step 3

    • Click on schedule appointment complete details after completing your details as per your visa category it will give you the correct visa application fee amount.

Step 4

    • You can choose your option of paying the visa application fee
    • NEFT National Electronic Funds Transfer (Net Banking)
    • Phone banking
    • Cash payment at any of the authorized bank and branch

Step 5

    • Once you choose payment mode and make the payment take a print of the transaction, wait for the update and once the system is updated, you can schedule an appointment.

Step 6

    • You have to make 2 appointments
    • First you have to make your visa appointment at the respective Embassy/Consulate
    • Second you have to make your OFC appointment for fingerprints

Step 7

    • You have to make 2 appointments
    • Pay your SEVIS FEE (this is different fee than the visa application fee)-Only for Students

Step 8

  • You have to make 2 appointments
  • After taking your fingerprints at the OFC – be ready with all your document for your visa interview

Financial, Educational & Work related Documents

Document required:
All original documents , You can include all your immediate family member’s (father, mother, brother, sister and grand parents)

  • Savings Account – complete passbook
  • All original documents computer generated printout (last 6 months)
  • Fixed deposits
  • You can include all your immediate family member’s (father, mother, brother, sister and grand parents). LIC Policies
  • Mutual Funds
  • Shares and/or Bonds
  • PF
  • GPF
  • Tax returns for the past 3 years

Property Documents:
Family documents photocopies will work, Evaluation not required just carry sale deed, registration

  • Residential Documents
  • Commercial
  • Evaluation not required just carry sale deed, registration
  • Ancestral
  • Farm Land

All business documents:
You can have a mix of original or copies depending on the availability.

  • Registration of the company
  • You can have a mix of original or copies depending on the availability. Memorandum of Article
  • Business Card
  • Current Account Statement
  • Proof of any investments
  • Chartered Accountant’s Report

(Only if you or your family is in Business) All educational document(Originals)

  • Degree
  • School certificate
  • GRE/GMAT/SAT
  • TOEFL/IELTS

Work Experience(Originals)

  • Joining letter
  • Relieving letter (from previous employers only)
  • Salary slips last 3 months

How can we help?

We will assist you in understanding the purpose of the visa category, guide you with the invitation letters and documents from your sponsors in the U.S., help you complete the forms, and counsel you for the all-important visa interview.

Once you register with us, we will provide you with the following services

  • Introduction email on visa process
  • Assistance in completing DS-160 visa application form as per your requirement
  • Assistance in preparation of financial documents (all the financial documents will be arranged by you, we will suggest and provide information only)
  • Assisting in preparing educational documents (informing you on visa requirements Degree, Provisional Degree, mark sheet, transcripts and what to carry in case you are missing these documents).
  • Explaining the different fees to be paid, when, where and why.
  • Suggesting appropriate and strategic time for applying visas.
  • Suggesting which post would be appropriate for you as per the consular Jurisdiction.
  • Suggesting you the importance and sequence of carrying yor documents for visa interview.

Mock Interviews:

    • Providing you with sample questions and help you build appropriate answers
    • Making you understand the Visa law and the visa officer’s expectations and preparing you to match the visa officer’s expectations in accordance with the visa law.
    • Preparing you to expect the unexpected.
    • Rules of the Visa Interview.

You will get mock sessions (telephonic or in person depending on their location) before going for your final visa interview.

For Refused Visa Cases

We will help you in the following ways:

  • Analyzing your profile and background information
  • Reviewing all interview questions that visa officer asked you and check your answers
  • Finding out main reasons for visa refusal
  • Working along with you to modify your answers
  • Helping you in confidence build up